3326UMAB - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 7, 1982
Location of Discovery: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 175 cm to 183 cm (5'9" to 6'0")
Weight: 73 to 77 kg. (161 to 170 lbs.)
Hair: Black, shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several fingers had been amputated (at unknown time). Tattoo of the letter "F" between the left forefinger and thumb. Several scars: both knees, 0.7cm scar on right cheek, left little finger, 3cm scar on right side of head, evidence of a biopsy on middle of left thigh, and a 3cm scar on forehead. Healing break to the right forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue zip-up jacket with a blue plaid lining. Blue, snap-up denim jacket with a sheepskin lining. Yellow and black tee shirt with a black-colored "38" on the back. "Very worn" blue denim jeans. Brown and black dress shoes with black laces.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The man's body was pulled from the Bow River in Calgary, Alberta on June 7, 1982.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alberta Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 0045-4382

Agency Name: Calgary Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-403-266-1234
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: LG82032566

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2017014429

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 12/7/19; Last Updated: 12/7/19