Name: Robert David Peirce
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 8, 1998
Location Last Seen: Palm Springs, California
Date of Birth: September 28, 1922
Age: 76 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache. Glasses. Medical: Peirce suffers from Alzheimer's disease. He is easily disoriented.
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grey/brown plaid long sleeve shirt, blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Peirce was last seen near the Smoke Tree Shopping Center in Palm Springs, California.
Peirce, a former counselor at Indio and Coachella high schools, was last seen about 15:30, December 7/8 at the Smoketree shopping center post office on East Palm Canyon Drive and Sunrise Way. Peirce, who lived near the post office, apparently walked away from his caretaker when she turned her back for a moment to mail a letter.
Agency Name: Palm Springs Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-323-8116
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98512527
NCIC Case Number: M-202587524
CA DOJ
The Desert Sun
Added: 4-1-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr