3325UMTX - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 8, 1985
Location of Discovery: Montgomery County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1983-1985
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown. Initial examination suggested he was White.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 8 or 10, 1985, a man discovered human remains on his 10-acre property in Magnolia, Texas.

The area the bones were found was in the Cimarron Country Subdivision, a mile east of Highway 1488.

After Montgomery County authorities were alerted, more remains were found.

Despite this, the decedent's skull was not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Deborrah Pinto
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: PA85-0188

Agency Name: Montgomery County Forensic Services
Agency Contact Person: Kathryn Pinneri
Agency Phone Number: 936-538-3791
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85-12807

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4498
Former Hot Case Number: 1940

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Montgomery County Sheriff's Department (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: 6/30/10; Last Updated: 12/7/19