Name: Roger Dale Madison
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 1968
Location Last Seen: Sylmar, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: October 13, 1953
Age: 15 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Light tan trousers, dark green sweater, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Roger Madison was last seen on December 14, 1968.
On March 6, 1970, Mack Ray Edwards surrendered himself to Los Angeles police and confessed to molesting and murdering 6 children between 1953 and 1970. He was arrested, pled guilty to three of the killings, and was sentenced to death. Before committing suicide in his cell on death row in 1971, he claimed to have murdered 18 children.
One of the six confessed killings included Roger, but Edwards was not convicted of his murder because his body was never found. Edwards told police that he stabbed Roger repeatedly while they were in an orange grove and left him. He returned the next day to drive the child's body out to Thousand Oaks, where Edwards buried Roger under the Route 23 Freeway, which was under construction. Edwards was working on that construction site at the time. Roger was a friend and classmate of Edwards' son in Sylmar.
Edwards was convicted of the murders of Gary Rocha (also seen in news articles with the last name of Rochet), Donald Allen Todd, and Stella Darlene Nolan. The fifth and sixth confessed killings were that of Donald Lee Baker and Brenda Jo Howell. He is suspected in the disappearances of Bruce Kremen, Karen Lynn Tompkins, Ramona Irene Price, Thomas Eldon Bowman, and the murder of Dorothy Gale Brown.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Division
Agency Phone Number: 213-847-0970
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-1617540
NamUs Case Number: 4637
NCIC Case Number: M825962092
NCMEC Case Number: 1061964
NamUs
Van Nuys Valley News - May 12, 1970
Los Angeles Times - Mar. 17, 2007
Added: 04/04/2007; Last Updated: 01/06/2024 - By: hb