Date of Discovery: May 26, 1991
Location of Discovery: Thousand Palms, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 weeks to 2 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide by multiple gunshots
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 to 160 lbs.
Hair: Dark-brown or black. Straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: White sweatshirt and a left brown hiking-type boot.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
A passerby found the victim in a shallow grave, in the sand off the roadside of I-10 freeway, near Ramon Road in Thousand Palms, California.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1991-72570
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriff's Department - Central Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 951-955-2777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7070
Former Hot Case Number: 1296
NamUs
Riverside County Sheriff-Coroner
Added: 12/2/08; Last Updated: 12/1/19