Name: Romulo Alejandro Beltran-Ruiz
Case Classification: Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: November 22, 1998
Location Last Seen: Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico
Date of Birth: February 24, 1996
Age: 2 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 2'3" (69 cm)
Weight: 33 lbs (15 kg)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Brown hair, brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Romulo has a scar on the right side of his lower lip.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Red and blue sweatshirt with a bear print on the front, blue sweat pants and white and black tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Romulo was allegedly abducted from the S-Mart Supermarket in Juarez, Chihuahua, Mexico while shopping with his grandmother.
An unidentified woman was seen carrying Romulo out of the store.
It is believed that Romulo could have been taken into the United States.
He may be with his father, Jesus Marquez (aka Lopez, DOB: 2/14/1974), possibly in the Victorville area.
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Special Crimes Service - Sergeant Investigator Bob Collins
Agency Phone Number: 915-849-4170
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: El Paso (TX) Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 915-849-4080
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A0003002
NCIC Case Number: M-743430961
NCMEC
Texas Department of Public Safety
CA DOJ
Added: 3-31-2007; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr