Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: March 19, 1985
Location of Discovery: Berkeley, Alameda County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 137 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Wore a beard and mustache with a reddish tint.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have been a habitual fingernail biter. Skin lesions on arms, legs, and both sides of torso.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The man's body was discovered on March 19, 1985 below an overpass between University Avenue and Interstate 80 in Berkely, California.
Agency Name: Alameda County Sheriff's Office - Coroner's Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Jesika Grubaugh
Agency Phone Number: 510-382-3000
Agency E-Mail: ACSOCoroner(at)acgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1985-0675
Agency Name: Berkeley Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 510-981-5900
Agency E-Mail: police(at)cityofberkeley.info
Agency Case Number: 16704-85
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 53302
Added: 12/1/19; Last Updated: 5/8/2024