3323DMCA - Peter Lewis Theriault

1

Name: Peter Lewis Theriault
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: December 2, 1998
Location Last Seen: Irvine, Orange County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 7, 1947
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

When Peter Theriault went missing in December 1998, he never said goodbye to his friends and he didn't take money, credit cards or his car. All that was left of Theriault was a few drops of his blood in the garage of the Irvine home he shared with Judy Valot, his girlfriend.

Peter is presumed to be deceased, a murder conviction has been made.

In 2005 an Orange County jury convicted Valot, 46, of second-degree murder for killing Theriault out of obsessive jealousy. She received the maximum sentence.

Theriault's

body is believed to be somewhere in the desert between Irvine, CA in Orange County, and Blythe, CA in Riverside, CA.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Irvine Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 949-724-7200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-14736

NCIC Case Number: M-852357688

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
Orange County Register

Admin Notes

Added: 3-31-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr