Date of Discovery: February 9, 1982
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 55-75 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'11"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair: Partially gray/white, short, kinky.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Blue shirt, blue slacks, yellow jacket, white socks.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located at the rear of the Pioneer Reservoir at 2127 Front Street in Sacramento, California on February 9, 1982.
He was taken to the Volunteers of America at 2700 Front Street with hopes of identification. Staff stated that he had signed in numerous times as "Victor Jones," however, in February 1983, a Victor Jones walked into the Volunteers of America at 2700 Front Street, and the Sacramento County Coroner's Office was notified.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 82-0252
NCIC Case Number: U156031716
NamUs Case Number: 2405
Former Hot Case Number: 551
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 11/23/19