Date of Discovery: February 6, 1980
Location of Discovery: Sutter County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-18 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 134 to 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Vaccination scar on upper lateral right arm; hairy pigmented mole, 0.5" in diameter on mid-right buttock.
Dentals: Available; good teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located injured along a set of train tracks in Sutter County, California on February 6, 1980.
He was later transported to the Enloe Hospital in Butte County, where he died.
He may have used the names "Torres," "Joaquin," "Benny," "El Benny."
The case is under Sutter County jurisdiction, as this was the region the John Doe was originally discovered.
Agency Name: Sutter County Sheriff's Office Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 530-822-2241
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: CR 346-80
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not entered
Former Hot Case Number: 408
Sutter County Sheriff's Office
Butte County Sheriff's Office
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 3/17/20