3321DMNE - Dean Duane Bechtold

1 2

Name: Dean Duane Bechtold
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 25, 1995
Location Last Seen: Ainsworth, Brown County, Nebraska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 26, 1973
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Receding hairline. Brittle bones. Tattoo of "Born Wild" on left forearm. "FTW" on arm (unknown if left or right). Unfinished Tattoo at time of disappearance of "MO" (would have been; MONICA; if completed after disappearance). Scar near right shoulder.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Dallas Cowboys elbow length jersey type shirt with gray lettering, 501 Button fly Levi jeans (approx size 32-34 waist. Tube socks with stripes on top and Tennis shoes. Wallet.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bechtold was last seen on January 25, 1995 in Norfolk, NE, prior to departing Ainsworth, NE to attend a wedding in Colorado.

He was picked up by two men in a 1979 Ford Pickup Truck. They headed west in the Pickup and Dean has not been heard from since. It's unknown if Dean arrived in Colorado or if he attended the wedding.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nebraska State Patrol
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 402-370-3456
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: B2006-2491

NCIC Case Number: M-896057421

Information Source(s)

Nebraska State Patrol
NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 3-30-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr