3319UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 25, 1992
Location of Discovery: Irwindale, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Possible suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-43 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental age 32-42.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White tennis shoes, "Brooks" brand; navy blue, short sleeve shirt with multi colored stripes at shoulder.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a flood control area, in a remote area of the Santa Fe Dam recreation area, at 15501 Arrow Highway in Irwindale, California on May 25, 1992.

There was a rope tied to a tree above the victim. Victim possibly hanged himself.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1992-04716 / John Doe 110

Agency Name: LASD Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1992-00096-3199-496

NCIC Case Number: U840007022
NamUs Case Number: 3785
Former Hot Case Number: 427

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
LASD Cold Case Unit

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/27/19