3318UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: March 15, 1978
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 53-63 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 116 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1" scars on both hips. 1.5" scar on lower left leg.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous. No dentures recovered.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pants; brown, checkered shirt; black shoes; black socks; undershirt and a belt.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Four keys.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent collapsed at 7th and Westmoreland Avenues in Los Angeles, California. He had been observed in the area drinking alcohol before his death.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1978-03500

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4433

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 10/26/19; Last Updated: 10/26/19