Plunkett, Circa 2001
Name: Gloria Marlene Plunkett
Case Classification: Voluntary Missing Adult
Missing Since: December 13, 2001
Location Last Seen: Lakewood, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: January 10, 1947
Age: 54 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 132 lbs
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gloria Plunkett vanished on December 12, 2001, when fire destroyed her home near the intersection of Paramount and Alondra Boulevards in Paramount. She was residing in a self-storage unit she had converted into a living space. After a thorough search of the rubble, fire investigators are convinced that Ms. Plunkett did not die in the fire. Detectives with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department's Missing Persons Unit believe the emotional trauma of the fire may have caused severe psychological distress for Ms. Plunkett. It is possible that she is now living either on the streets or in a facility providing psychiatric care. Ms. Plunkett's family is very concerned about her whereabouts and her well-being. She enjoys visiting Barstow and Las Vegas.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Diane Harris
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-3087313
NCIC Case Number: N/A
DOJCA
NAMPN
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr