3317UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: November 9, 1983
Location of Discovery: Downey, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-66 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'7"
Weight: 90 to 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: "Blanche" tattooed on right upper arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available. RT: 16 04 TT 04 05; LT: 18 TT TT 07 04.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green, plaid shirt; white t-shirt; brown slacks (34 waist); brown belt; blue socks and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found found unresponsive in the cab of a parked truck at 12760 Lakewood Boulevard in Downey, California on November 9, 1983 at approximately 5:57 PM.

The owner of the vehicle stated he permitted the man to sleep in the truck. The decedent lived as a transient in the area for at least a month prior.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1983-13948

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4263
Former Hot Case Number: 2243

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 10/31/10; Last Updated: 10/26/19