3316UMCA - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: May 12, 1982
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Possible drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'10"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair: Dark brown and curly. 1/16" of light-colored beard stubble.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3.5" scar on right side of lower abdomen; scattered adhesions on the anterior abdominal wall; no appendix; cysts in and behind his earlobes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Navy blue knit slacks with a belt, a blue long sleeve shirt that buttoned, a t-shirt, and underwear briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: $20.00 bill.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was discovered lying on the rocks along the east bank of Sacramento River, one mile South of Highway 12 on Highway 160.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 82-00854

Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)sacsheriff.com or ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U190005403
NamUs Case Number: 2404
Former Hot Case Number: 543

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 10/25/19