3316DMGA - Alan Lee Morse

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Alan Lee Morse
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1989
Location Last Seen: Austell, Cobb County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 21, 1970
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Alan Morse was last seen in Austell, Georgia in October 1989. At the time of his disappearance, Alan was an Air Traffic Controller for the U. S. Navy stationed at the Naval Air Station in Bermuda.

Alan came home to Cobb County, Georgia on leave in October 1989. At the end of his leave period, he was to return to the Naval Air Station in Bermuda. At the end of his leave, Morse told his mother he would see her at Christmas and left. Days later, someone from the naval base in Bermuda called Morse's father looking for Alan. It was soon learned that Alan had told his mother that his father would take him to the airport for the return flight to Bermuda, yet told his father that his mother would take him to the airport. Based on this inconsistency, the assumption was that Alan most likely had gone AWOL.

Morse's father hired a private detective who determined that Alan had met up with a friend after he left his parents. His friend dropped Alan off at a bus station, and there has been no sign of him since.

Early efforts to list Alan as a missing person with police were met with reluctance because Alan was an adult and there was no evidence of foul play. Alan's disappearance and subsequent lack of contact with family is completely out of character for Alan as he was close with his family.

An official missing person report wasn't filed until 2007. The Navy has advised Alan's family that they will not prosecute Alan for being AWOL.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cobb County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (770) 499-3900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-002771

NamUs Case Number: 584

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans
Bernews (12/26/11)

Admin Notes

Added: 3/29/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr