Reconstructions by Stephen Missal; decedent's gun.
Date of Discovery: June 4, 1933
Location of Discovery: Grand Canyon, Coconino County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 18 months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Suicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 18-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly right-handed, based on position of firearm.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.
Clothing: "Cheap" clothing, including khaki trousers; a white, cotton shirt; a sandal; and belt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A pocketbook and a .22 or .32 caliber pistol.
The skeleton of a young adult male were discovered on June 4, 1933 in the Grand Canyon, on a cliff near Shoshone Point, by photographer Emery Kolb (1881-1976). A .22 or .32 caliber pistol was found near the right hand, and a bullet hole was present on the skull. Kolb photographed the skeleton and proceeded to remove the bones from the scene.
The bones were later rediscovered in Kolb's garage, circa February 7, 1977, although 1976 may be the correct year. May 12, 1980 is also listed as a "rediscovery" date.
Kolb's photograph of the decedent in 1933 was used to verify that the individual found at his garage were the same person.
The remains were placed inside of a boat mounted in the rafters of the building, with fragmented clothing. Kolb was previously involved in coroner's juries, but it is unknown why the remains were not released to the coroner.
Kolb was reportedly the last person to see Glenn and Bessie Hyde, who disappeared during their honeymoon trip along the Colorado River in 1928. The bones were initially presumed to be those of Glenn. Examination of the remains indicated the decedent was too young to be Glenn Hyde; superimposition of his photograph over the decedent's skull also disputed this theory.
The case was featured on a 1987 episode of Unsolved Mysteries in relation to the disappearance of the Hyde couple.
Agency Name: Coconino County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Ross
Agency Phone Number: 1-928-679-8775
Agency Email: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-211
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9860
NamUs
Unsolved Mysteries
Coconino County Cold Cases
Arizona Daily Sun
Added: 10/19/19; Last Updated: 10/19/19