Name: Larry Joe Ardley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 28, 1998
Location Last Seen: Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida
Date of Birth: May 29, 1958
Age: 39 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Larry Jones, Wall
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Walks with a limp, 1/2" scar under left eyebrow, scar on right thigh, scar on left shoulder, scar on back. Medical: Ardley suffers from schizophrenia and requires medication.
Dentals: Missing teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ardley was last seen by his sister on February 28, 1998 and was believed to have been seen in the area of Mike's Beer Barn on West Tennessee Street on April 1, 1998.
He frequents the West Tennessee Street area near Florida State University.
If he does not take his medication, there is concern that he may become a danger to himself or others.
Agency Name: Leon County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 850-922-3416
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-36896
NCIC Case Number: M-843576704
National Center for Missing Adults
FDLE
Leon County Sheriff's Office
Added: 3-28-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr