3313UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decdent by Amy Stump depicting him as Black and mixed race.

Date of Discovery: November 17, 1974
Location of Discovery: Jacksonville, Duval County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Decomposed
State of Remains: Weeks prior
Cause of Death: Drowning (manner undetermined)

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: Black or mixed
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 166 lbs.
Hair: Black, tightly curled.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible healed fracture of nose; possible appendectomy scar on abdomen; spurring of lumbar vertebrae.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental repair. Substantial tooth loss
Fingerprints: Not available. Both hands skeletonized.
DNA: Pending.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gold, long-sleeved shirt with one pocket; cotton tank top; white brief-type undershorts, JC Penney's, size 16, with a 28 inch waist.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in the St. John's River at the Jacksonville Shipyard, Pier 1, in Jacksonville, Florida on November 17, 1974.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 3 and 4 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jeffrey Brokaw or Mary Moore
Agency Phone Number: 904-255-4000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 74-1505

Agency Name: Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904-630-0500
Agency Case Number: 1974-518169

NCIC Case Number: U520000369
NamUs Case Number: 790
Former Hot Case Number: 165

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 9/16/19