Name: Christopher J. Benedetto
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 11, 1998
Location Last Seen: Riviera Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Date of Birth: February 9, 1956
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on back. Suffers form back pain.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Christopher Benedetto and his wife Janette Piro lived on Singer Island in Riviera Beach. Benedetto and Piro were last seen or heard from on November 11, 1998.
Piro's body was later discovered stuffed into a small freezer in her garage at 1160 Dolphin Drive on Singer Island, on November 23, 1998. Benedetto's body was never found.
Benedetto is a retired New York City policeman. When Piro's body was found, Benedetto's wallet, cell phone and medication were found at the home and no money had been withdrawn from the couple's financial accounts. But more than $100,000 in diamond jewelry was stolen from the couple's home.
Benedetto was last seen going on a fishing trip with brother-in-law Michael Koblan. Witnesses later told police Koblan returned alone on Benedetto's fishing boat after the trip.
Michael A. Koblan, Jr., was convicted in 2005 on all counts of the Indictment in connection with the November 1998 murders of Christopher Benedetto and Janette Piro.
Agency Name: Riviera Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 561-845-4132
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 983230132
FDLE
FBI
The Florida Times-Union
Added: 3-27-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr