3310UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 19, 1990
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by hanging

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 143 lbs.
Hair: Black, abundant and kinky.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 4" scar under right eye, extending to bridge of nose.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue pants and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was foundhanging in a vacant residence at 144 S. Edgemont Street in Los Angeles.

He was a known transient in the area and was known by the name "Carlos."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1990-07108

NCIC Case Number: U167239559
NamUs Case Number: 3898
Former Hot Case Number: 908

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 1/3/08; Last Updated: 9/8/19