Name: Joseph Mack Maples
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 11, 1999
Location Last Seen: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama
Date of Birth: April 27, 1953
Age: 46 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unspecified medical condition. He had shoulder surgery in the past, possibly on the rotator cup. May have heart problems.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Joseph Mack Maples, known as Joe, was last seen in Birmingham before boarding a plane to Dallas, Texas. He left everything he had to the Humane Society in Birmingham. He told the director there that he was leaving town and he wanted them to have his things, including his two dogs.
Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Cheryl Garvich
Agency Phone Number: 205-297-8413
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4794
NCIC Case Number: M812193858
NamUs
NAMPN
Alabama Department of Public Safety
Added: 10/25/08; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr