Date of Discovery: November 19, 1983
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Alcohol poisoning
Estimated Age: 37-57 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 5'9"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair: Reddish brown, shoulder-length. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Green or hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blood type A.
Dentals: Available Teeth in poor condition.
Fingerprints Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located in an abandoned oil storage tank (where he had been living) of Southern Pacific's that was near North A Street in Downtown Sacramento, California on November 20, 1983.
He died from alcohol intoxication prior to the fire that was started and left him severely burned.
Although his extremities were badly burned, a picture of his face remains in his file.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 83-2367
Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Christine Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U090004902
NamUs Case Number: 2400
Former Hot Case Number: 556
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 9/8/19