Mimmovich, circa 2001
Name: Kimberly Bumbalough Mimmovich
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 9, 2001
Location Last Seen: Deerfield Beach, Polk County, Florida
Date of Birth: October 20, 1964
Age: 37 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right leg; belly button pierced
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue t-shirt, blue jeans; brown sandals; white baseball cap
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: Sunglasses; Carrying a black leather notebook containing her Florida identification. Also carrying a pair of shorts and a swim suit wrapped in a white beach towel.
The victim and her boyfriend reportedly drove to Deerfield Beach on the morning of 12/08/2001 to see the boyfriend’s family. The victim decided to go for a walk on the beach. The boyfriend continued on to his sister's house after making sure the victim knew how to get there, as she was unfamiliar with the area. Neither the victim, nor any of her belongings, has been seen since.
Agency Name: Polk County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Steve Parker
Agency Phone Number: 863-298-6200
Agency E-Mail: sparker@polksheriff.org
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Broward County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 954-831-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2001-226658(Polk County)/DR01-12-01807 (Broward County Sheriff's Office)
NamUs Case Number: MP #5757
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
FDLE
NAMPN
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr