3299DMCA - Jonathan Aujay

1 2 3

Name: Jonathan Aujay
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1998
Location Last Seen: the Angeles National Forest , Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 12, 1959
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 165 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jon, OJ
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos of US Army eagle on upper left arm, "Seb; ' in a triangle on the upper right arm. Personal Items: A Casio running watch, black oval shaped sunglasses and a forest green jansport day pack.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Olive green shorts with pockets, light colored T-shirt, hiking boots, black socks, and a baseball cap that was colored blue and white or green and white.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jonathan Aujay, an off-duty sheriff's deputy and an experienced hiker who hiked weekly in the SGM, never returned from a hike alone that began at the Devil's Punchbowl.

He told his wife he was going for a day hike. Rescue teams with two helicopters, at least two dogs (bloodhounds) and about 30 search-and-rescue personnel searched for at least three days, finding footprints in the snow near Mt. Baden-Powell. No body was ever found, and the search was called off after a week.

Aujay was described by coworkers as an ultra-marathoner, an experienced outdoors man and a survivalist. Family members said that Aujay had been preparing for a 100-mile run.

Assigned to the Sheriff's Department's Special Enforcement Bureau K-9 unit, Aujay was to take a new job as a training deputy with a special-weapons team July 1.

His sport-utility vehicle was found parked at the Devils Punchbowl parking lot.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 098-08046-2674-400

NCIC Case Number: M131331379

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
NamUs MP #13451
Deaths In The San Gabriel Mountains

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr