3299DFFL - Sondra Denise Barrington

1 2 3
Barrington, circa 2002

Name: Sondra Denise Barrington
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 9, 2002
Location Last Seen: Wauchula, DeSoto County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 20, 1982
Age: 20 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"-5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shoulder length, wavy hair; Some agencies said "blue" eyes where others indicated "brown"

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green. Blue hospital scrubs
Jewelry: Gold rope necklace with matching bracelet. Silver ring with an "X" on her right hand
Additional Personal Items: Aluminum/Silver KIA with Florida tags

Circumstances of Disappearance

Last Seen at her place of employment. She clocked out of work around 6:00 PM and was never heard from again. Her vehicle was found stuck and abandoned 3 miles from her employer the day after she disappeared. All belongings were inside the vehicle minus her car keys and pager.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hardee County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sergeant Johnny Shivers
Agency Phone Number: 863-773-0304 x 260
Agency E-Mail: jhshivers@hardeeso.com
Agency Case Number: 028007118

NamUs Case Number: MP #2250
NCIC Case Number: M-602773857

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Nampn
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr