3298UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE
View postmortem

Date of Discovery: June 10, 1995
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto vs. pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 177 lbs.
Hair: Brown, cut short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Keloid scars to left side of neck.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental age is 55-65.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray, long sleeve shirt. Baseball cap. One shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Blue 10 speed Brittany bike.

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 10, 1995 at approximately 1:50 the decedent was found on the southbound I-5 freeway at the southbound 110 freeway. He was struck by a vehicle while riding a bicycle. He died at the scene from his injuries.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-04412 ; John Doe 8

NCIC Case Number: U951161154
NamUs Case Number: 3603
Former Hot Case Number: 1879

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

//

Added: 9/20/09; Last Updated: 7/17/22