Date of Discovery: January 25, 1997
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1997
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Some "dental appliances" present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Light blue Britania denim jeans; brown belt; plaid shirt; black jacket; T-shirt, white boxers.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found in a vacant garage after a fire was extinguished at 1233 South Westlake, Los Angeles, California.
At about 4:00 AM, a woman was heard screaming for help from inside the building.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-00699
NCIC Case Number: U056121607
NamUs Case Number: 3477
Former Hot Case Number: 244
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/29/19