Date of Discovery: November 5, 2005
Location of Discovery: Big Bear, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-7 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 44-78 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Light brown; male pattern balding. Possible reddish-brown beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Clad only in what appeared to be thin pajama bottoms.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: The body was wrapped in a comforter.
was located by a hunter on a mountain side, 150 feet North of Highway 18, at Mile Marker 63.22. The body was severely decomposed, found wrapped in a blanket.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 05-7954 / John Doe #54-05
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 060501768
NCIC Case Number: U740018531
NamUs Case Number: 1003
Former Hot Case Number: 1726
Added: 6/6/09; Last Updated: 8/28/19