3295UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 11, 1995
Location of Discovery: Culver City, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Accidental explosion

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 119 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown; charred during fire.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 11, 1995 at 5.30 the decedent was found under a tree next to a retaining wall at a flood control channel South of Jackson Avenue in Culver City, CA. This is the La Ballona Creek area.

Decedent suffered sever burns when the propane tank he was using to warm himself exploded.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-06222; John Doe 108

NCIC Case Number: U961646193
NamUs Case Number: 3596
Former Hot Case Number: 1878

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 9/20/09; Last Updated: 8/28/19