3295DMCA - Thomas James

1

Name: Thomas James
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 18, 1998
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 4, 1957
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have a mustache, beard or goatee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

James was last seen at Universal Studios , where he had been employed for 15 years, in Los Angeles, California on June 18, 1998.

On July 1, 1998, James' car was discovered abandoned in Burbank, California. Although he left his wallet at home with credit cards, his driver's license, a passport and cash, family members could not find his automatic-teller card and believe he might have been carrying it when he disappeared.

James did not seem depressed or exhibit any unusual behavior in the days before his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-485-5381
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-1116940

NCIC Case Number: M-132699246

Information Source(s)

California Department Of Justice
Los Angeles Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 3-12-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr