3294UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: July 23, 2004
Location of Discovery: Needles, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4-7 days prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Light brown/blond/gray. Redish-brown mustache.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Skull on upper right arm; "ROSAS" below skull; Pirate on upper left arm; possible flower on left elbow; Cow skull on lower left arm; skull/cross bones on lower left arm; "NO FEAR" on lower left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Dental age range "late 30s to mid 50s." Filling present.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown, possibly wore white pants.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a drain culvert, next to railroad tracks on BNSF Bridge 580.3, in Needles, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 04-5305 / John Doe #38-04

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3545
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: DR# 210400733

NCIC Case Number: U090005189
NamUs Case Number: 1010
Former Hot Case Number: 1216

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/18/08; Last Updated: 8/28/19