Name: Ernest Lopez Salado Sr.
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 29, 1998
Location Last Seen: Indio Hills, Riverside County, California
Date of Birth: September 19, 1937
Age: 61 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 175-210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Tan work pants, white t-shirt, white tennis shoes,
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Salado was last seen on October 29, 1998 at his residence at 82575 Dillon Road in Indio Hills.
He left for work at 05:00 in his Chevrolet truck. He has not been seen since.
His truck was recovered in Los Angeles off of the I-10 freeway on November 11, 1998.
Possible blood was located in the truck. A .22 caliber revolver was also missing from the truck.
Agency Name: Riverside County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 951-955-2450
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Indio Sheriff's Station
Agency Contact Person: Detective Brookman
Agency Phone Number: 760-863-8990
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: TSR-98-309018
NCIC Case Number: M-631859683
CA DOJ
Riverside County Sheriffs Department
Added: 3-11-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr