3293UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

No image

Date of Discovery: October 6, 1982
Location of Discovery: Santa Cruz, Sonoma County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1-3 months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 100 to 110 lbs.
Hair: Brown, possibly blond with a reddish tint. Some blond-colored beard hairs.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left wrist of a red rose with 3 green leaves; tattoo on right forearm of Indian face with red eyes and feathers.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue denim jacket with tan color flaps; maroon color vest; dark red and blue plaid long sleeve Gino Fabrini shirt; blue jean trousers; blue canvas, Action-Pro shoes size 10.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found at the Natural Bridges State Park, in Santa Cruz County, California on October 6, 1982.

The location was in a eucalyptus grove along a service road, also near Moore Creek.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office- Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Nick Baldrige or Ian Patrick
Agency Phone Number: 831-454-7790
Agency E-Mail: Ian.Patrick@santacruzcounty.us
Agency Case Number: 82-07179

NCIC Case Number: U763713683
NamUs Case Number: 3060
Former Hot Case Number: 1401

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/11/09; Last Updated: 8/28/19