3292DFNY - Ethel Louise Atwell

ALT TXT

Name: Ethel Louise Atwell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 24, 1978
Location Last Seen: Staten Island, Richmond County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 6, 1932
Age: 46 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 156 - 162 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ethel Louise Atwell was abducted from her workplace, Staten Island Development Center, on Tuesday October 24, 1978. She arrived approx. 5:30am and had apparently arrived on the jobsite at 6:00am. Several employees in the building where she was scheduled to work heard someone say "Come on, come on," and Atwell say "No, you`ll beat me." Then she screamed. Ethel has not been seen or heard from again.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Patrick Savage
Agency Phone Number: 718-556-7122
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 102-12

NamUs Case Number: MP14598
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Black & Missing Foundation

Admin Notes

Added: 11/20/12; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr