Date of Discovery: July 25, 1991
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Accidental
Estimated Age: 65-75 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a female face with the name "Tara" on right inner forearm; scar to right hip.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Black pants size small; white shirt size small; white socks; tan shoes size 7.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was eating chicken with another transient in Los Angeles County, California on July 25, 1991, when he startd to choke. 9-1-1 was called and he was taken to a hospital where he died.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-06783
NCIC Case Number: U210425686
NamUs Case Number: 3846
Former Hot Case Number: 362
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/28/19