Date of Discovery: June 11, 1991
Location of Discovery: Canoga Park, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1991br/>
State of Remains: Burned
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 38-48 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 4'6" to 4'8"
Weight: 85 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent's remains were found in a crawl space at 7119 Deering Ave. in Canoga Park, California on June 11, 1991. The area was known to be frequented by transients.
On June 3, ashes from a fire scattered by a group of other transiens ignited the vacant building where the body was discovered, following a planned demolition of the building.
Please note, the measurements listed were recorded after the remains had been subjected to the fire.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-05294
NCIC Case Number: U533276348
NamUs Case Number: 3856
Former Hot Case Number: 342
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 8/23/19