3289UMCA - Unidentified Male

no image

Date of Discovery: May 26, 1989
Location of Discovery: Palm Springs, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 3-6 months prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental health, yet he had recieved care earlier in his life.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located above ground by a hiker in the open desert area north of Palm Springs, CA, and south of the I-10 freeway.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1989-66820

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7128
Former Hot Case Number: 1292

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Riverside County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 11/27/08; Last Updated: 8/22/19