Name: Michael Franz
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Orange County, California
Date of Birth: January 9, 1940
Age: 58 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He wears glasses. Medical: Franz is mentally handicapped.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White T-Shirt, brown pants, red baseball cap, shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
In 1998, Franz was a resident of the La Paz Geropsychiatric Center in Los Angeles.
In July, while on a field trip at the Orange County Fair with other residents of the facility, Franz became separated and lost from his group.
A search of the area was conducted with negative results. Orange County Coroners Office checked for unidentified with negative results.
Agency Name: Orange County Sheriffs Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator C. Edes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7046
Agency E-Mail: cid@ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 98-35331
NCIC Case Number: M-140799858
CA DOJ
Orange County Sheriffs Department
Added: 3-10-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr