3289DFNC - Leah Toby Roberts

1 2 3 4 5

Name: Leah Toby Roberts
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 9, 2000
Location Last Seen: Raleigh, NC

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 23, 1976
Age: 23
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Sandy blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on her right hip. Metal rod inside entire length of her right femur. Beauty mark above her right upper lip. Pierced ears.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: A 14 Karat white gold diamond ring with a .45 emerald cut diamond, 2.07 carat baguettes on the sides and a pair of 14 karat gold earrings with .3 karat ruby in each.
Additional Personal Items: She took her car, a 1993 white Jeep Cherokee. The North Carolina license plates were JVP-2881. It was later found abandoned.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Leah was last seen on March 9, 2000 when she set out for a trip for the northwest. The vehicle she was driving was located on March 18, 2000. The vehicle had been involved in an accident and abandoned on a logging road near Mount Baker, WA in a federal park. All of her belongings were located inside the vehicle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Whatcom County Sheriff`s Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 360-676-6707
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2000A-4762

NamUs Case Number: MP #150
NCIC Case Number: M590606162

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WCSO

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr