3288UMCA - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: May 26, 1989
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1989
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair: Black. Worn in long braids.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Jailhouse tattoo on right forearm of large peacock with face of a female Indian with a band around her forehead; illegible tattoo on inner left forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan pants, mauve shirt and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in Los Angeles County, California on May 26, 1989. He was lying under some bushes in Hollenbeck Park, in a prone position.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1989-05326

NCIC Case Number: U393725682
NamUs Case Number: 3977
Former Hot Case Number: 1386

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 2/7/09; Last Updated: 8/22/19