Name: Mark Stephen Nevins
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 16, 1981
Location Last Seen: Deep River, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: July 5, 1953
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 160-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hair is medium length, light brown with reddish traces, receding hair line. Light complexion. Smoker. Medical: He has a medical condition that requires daily medication. Without his medication, Mark's vision becomes seriously impaired and his voice fails.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On June 16th, Mark was dropped off at a private dirt road leading to Clear Lake. He intended to spend the day fishing and return home later that same day.
Despite numerous and extensive searches of Clear Lake, Maskinonge and Upper Bass lakes, Mark has not been located. He is an avid outdoors man.
Although he was unemployed at the time of his disappearance, Mark had previously completed an electronic technology program at Algonquin College in Ottawa.
After graduation, he had been employed in a computer-related job in Ottawa.
In November 1988, a number of belongings were found. The items included a tobacco tin, a brown pack-sack, a raft and fishing equipment. However, the items could not be positively identified as belonging to Mark.
Mark has been described as a somewhat of a loner. While he did have associates involved with illicit drugs, there is no indication that Mark used drugs himself.
Agency Name: Deep River Police Service
Agency Contact Person: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: 613-584-3500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Deep River Police Service
Added: 1-26-2008; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr