3288DFNC - Asha Jaquilla Degree

1 2 ap1 ap2 ap3
FIRST: Asha circa 2000; SECOND: Age Unknown; THIRD: Age-Progressed to 19 yrs per NamUs.; FOURTH: Age-Progressed (age unknown) per NamUs; FIFTH: Age-Progressed to 29 yrs per NCMEC

Name: Asha Jaquilla Degree
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 14, 2000
Location Last Seen: Shelby, Cleveland County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 5, 1990
Age: 9 years
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'6"
Weight: 60 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chicken pox scar in center of forehead; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a white night shirt with a teddy bear on it; acid wash jeans; white Nike basketball/tennis shoes, size 3
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Tweety Bird purse (purse was later found buried in a trash bag, with her house key missing, and no pictures); black backpack

Circumstances of Disappearance

Asha Jaquilla Degree has been missing from her home in Shelby, North Carolina, since February 14, 2000. Family members last saw her asleep in her bedroom at approximately 2:30 am. At 4:00 am, she was seen by drivers walking along North Carolina Highway 18 in Shelby, North Carolina. She was reported missing by her parents by 6:30 am.

More than a year later, Asha's book bag was discovered buried along North Carolina 18 in Burke County.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cleveland County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Adams
Agency Phone Number: 704-484-4822
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 000081CVC

Agency Name: NC State Bureau of Investigations
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 980-781-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: FBI Charlotte
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 704-672-6100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 879788
NamUs Case Number: 2316

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI
NCMEC
The Charlotte Observer Feb. 16 & 18, 2000
WBTV.com

Admin Notes

Added: 11/25/12; Last Updated: 09-09-2022 - By: hwa