3285DFIA - Elizabeth Nicole Forshee-Syperda

IMAGE_ALT IMAGE_ALT

Name: Elizabeth Nicole Forshee-Syperda
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 16, 2000
Location Last Seen: Mount Pleasant, Henry County, Iowa

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 13, 1978
Age: 22 year old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, naturally curly, just past shoulders in length
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Liz; Elizabeth Forshee; Elizabeth Syperda
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Multiple piercings in both ears; pierced tongue; nipple ring in left breast; heart tattoo surrounding navel

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black knit shirt; black jeans; white Nike sneakers
Jewelry: Diamond and emerald ring; diamond "Year 2000" necklace; wedding ring
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Elizabeth was last seen around 10:30 p.m. on July 16, 2000, by her roommate in the East Madison Street apartment. When her roommate returned from work at 4 a.m. the next day, Elizabeth was gone. The apartment door was locked from the outside, leaving investigators to believe Elizabeth had left voluntarily. None of her belongings had been taken, her bank account has not been accessed, and her last paycheck has not been picked up.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mount Pleasant Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Lyle Murray
Agency Phone Number: 319-385-1450
Agency E-Mail: mppolice(at)iowatelecom.net
Agency Case Number: 00-4376

NamUs Case Number: MP398
NCIC Case Number: M670900255

Information Source(s)

NamUs
IA DPS
The Gazette (Cedar Rapids, IA) - Jun. 25, 2018
The Hawk Eye (Burlington, IA) - Sep. 8, 2020

Admin Notes

Added: 11/20/12; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr