Date of Discovery: July 12, 1983
Location of Discovery: Sacramento, Sacramento County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 208 lbs.
Hair: Reddish-brown. Mustache and partial beard.
Eye Color: Brown (possibly)
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark-red discoloration mark measuring 1/2 inches was noted on the middle third of his left lower left leg.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Brown nylon shirt with lines woven in the fabric. The label was Qiana, J.C. Penney (no size), and there were square buttons. His jacket was also brown with long sleeves and polyester. The brand was Silton, California (size M) and there were diagonal zippered pockets bilaterally above this waist.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found floating on the north bank of the American River behind Cal Expo in Sacramento County, California on July 12, 1983.
Agency Name: Sacramento County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Heather Griffiths
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-9248
Agency E-Mail: coronerweb(at)saccounty.net
Agency Case Number: 83-1407
Agency Name: Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Paige Kneeland
Agency Phone Number: 916-874-5963
Agency E-Mail: ckneeland(at)sacsheriff.com
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U530005493
NamUs Case Number: 2401
Former Hot Case Number: 555
NamUs
Sacramento County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07 Last Updated: 8/5/19