Date of Discovery: June 25, 2002
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Less than a month prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 32-52 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair: Brown. Straight and 3 1/2" long. 3/8" stubble beard and reddish-brown mustache.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Navy blue Hanes Her Way jogging pants, size large.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found in a van behind a paint and body shop in Houston, Texas.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML02-2149
Agency Name: Harris County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 89-1419021
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0310027
NCIC Case Number: U
NamUs Case Number: 3297
Former Hot Case Number: 1019
NamUs
TXDPS
Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Added: 4/16/08; Last Updated: 7/21/19