3282DMAR - Jeremy Wayne Goodwin

Jeremy Wayne Goodwin Jeremy Wayne Goodwin Jeremy Wayne Goodwin Jeremy Wayne Goodwin Jeremy Wayne Goodwin

Name: Jeremy Wayne Goodwin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 23, 1998
Location Last Seen: Texarkana, Miller County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 8, 1972
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Goodwin has a circular-shaped scar on his left elbow, his right chest muscle is missing, and he has no chest hair on that side. He also has a scar on his left ring finger and a scar on his lower lip. Some agencies report a scar on his nose as well.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available. Teeth are said to be in "perfect condition"
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dallas Cowboy T-Shirt and either gray jogging pants or jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mr. Goodwin was last seen being dropped off at the Ritz Motel on eastbound US Highway 67 in Texarkana, Arkansas on December 23, 1998. Earlier that day, he had been treated at the Wadley Regional Medical Center for abdominal pain and had been given a pain shot, prior to being dropped off at the motel. He called his mom that evening about 11PM, but she was not available to answer the call.

His family got a call around the Christmas holidays in 1999 to say that he had been at the Living Hope Mental Hospital and then was transferred to a state hospital. This has not been confirmed. Foul play has not been ruled out in this case.

Mr. Goodwin suffers from a number of physical and mental ailments including schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, obsessive compulsive disorder, high blood pressure, and gastrointestinal problems.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texarkana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det Paul Nall
Agency Phone Number: 903-798-3154
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A99-05514

NamUs Case Number: 9109
NCIC Case Number: M-180141710

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
Texarkana Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: 3/9/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr