3280DFMO - Patricia Girou

Name: Patricia Girou
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1975
Location Last Seen: St. Louis County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 29, 1929
Age: 45 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 to 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Patsy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dress and hat
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Purse

Circumstances of Disappearance

Patricia Girou and her husband, Jack, were reported missing on June 17, 1975. Their son reportedly came by the residence to take his parents out for Father`s Day to find no one at home. The couple`s vehicles were in the garage. Their keys, wallet, and money were in the bedroom. The couple`s dog was in the backyard without food or water.

The couple`s teenage daughter claimed that her parents left the morning of the 11th to go to a funeral in a green limousine. There was allegedly a prior conflict with the same daughter, as the Girou`s had apparently asked her to move out of their home. Investigators searched the sewers in the neighborhood, dug up the yard where there was a garden, and also dug up a piece of land which the couple had just purchased to build their retirement home. The couple has never been seen again. They've since been declared legally dead. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Louis County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Thom Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 314-615-5391
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-30531

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3871

Information Source(s)

NamUs
MSHP
St. Louis Post-Dispatch - Aug. 25, 1996

Admin Notes

Added: 9/3/12; Last Updated: 10/26/2021 - By: hb