Date of Discovery: August 3, 1991
Location of Discovery: Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown for black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Several tattoos. Virgin Mary to left chest; woman's face on left forearm, a heart with Madre to right forearm; spider to right ankle; man's face with hat on head on upper right arm; a flower with face and tear drop words under flower Marika Juan; scar to right chest, abdomen and right back.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Gray corduroy pants; brown belt with white metal buckle; black Nike shoes size 10 1/2; blue/pink print bandana; 2 pair white socks.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was standing on the street corner at Yucca and Cherokee, in Hollywood, California on August 3, 1991, when someone in a passing vehicle opened fire. He was taken to a hospital where he died.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1991-07078
NCIC Case Number: U188189800
NamUs Case Number: 3843
Former Hot Case Number: 303
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 7/20/19